top of page

Year At A Glance
September 2023 - June 2024

September

9, 23                  Meditation                                                       9:00 – 10:00 am                     Bob Campbell

                           (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                 Gathering Room

10                        Our Life in Song                                            2:00 – 3:30 pm                        Reno Guimond

                                                                                                     Gathering Room                       Helen Raczuk

11, 18, 25             Book Study: Universal Christ                        1:00 – 2:30 pm                         Pat Boehm

                            (Sept 11 – Nov 6) NO CLASS Oct 9            Gathering Room

                                                                                                               

12, 19, 26            Centering Prayer                                            1:30 – 2:40 pm                          Pat Boehm

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

13, 20, 27            Spring Forest Qigong                                    11:30 am – 1:00 pm                  Roxy Wright
                             Session One (Sept 13 – Oct 18)                   Gathering Room

 

 

13, 20, 27           Book Study: Jesus Before Christianity         2:00 – 4:00 pm                        Bob Campbell

                            (Sept 13 – Oct 25)                                         Gathering Room

 

14, 28                 Mass                                                                 4:00-5:00 pm                           Father Tim

                           (Every 2-weeks)                

19, 26                Healing Path Meditative Yoga                      6:30 – 8:00 pm                        Ash Thomson

                                                                                                  Gathering Room

 

20, 27                Knitting                                                            7:00 – 9:00 pm                          Sharon Hagel

                           (Sept 20 - Nov 8)                                          Gathering Room

 

21                       Oasis Day                                                        9:00 am – 4:00 pm                    Pat Boehm                        

                                                                                                    Gathering Room       

 

21, 28                 Taize                                                                10:00 – 11:00 am                        Deacon Bob and Joan Williston

                                                                                                    Chapel                                                                                                               

                                                                                                               

21, 28                 Six Degrees of Meditation                             7:00 – 8:30 pm                            Hailey Pinksen

                           (Sept 21 – Oct 26)                                         Gathering Room

 

 

October

1                          Icon Reflection and Prayer                          6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                        Father Tim and Diana Sim                                                                                                                                                                             

2                         In*Spirit                                                        9:00 am – 4:00 pm                       Pamela Ukrainetz

                                                                                                 Gathering Room

 

2, 16, 23, 30      Book Study: Universal Christ                      1:00 – 2:30 pm                               Pat Boehm

                           (Sept 11 – Nov 6) NO CLASS Oct 9           Gathering Room

 

3, 10, 17, 24,      Centering Prayer                                          1:30 – 2:40 pm                               Pat Boehm

31                                                                                              Gathering Room

3, 10, 17, 24       Healing Path Meditative Yoga                     6:30 – 8:00 pm                             Ash Thomson
31                                                                                              Gathering Room

4, 11, 18              Spring Forest Qigong                                   11:30 am – 1:00 pm                      Roxy Wright
                           (Session One)                                               Gathering Room

 

 

4, 11, 18, 25        Book Study: Jesus Before Christianity       2:00 – 4:00 pm                            Bob Campbell

                           (Sept 13 – Oct 25)                                        Gathering Room

 

4, 11, 18, 25        Knitting                                                          7:00 – 9:00 pm                            Sharon Hagel

                           (Sept 20 – Nov 8)                                        Gathering Room

 

5, 12, 19, 26       The Heart of Aging with Wisdom                10:00 – 12:00 noon                     Barbara Cavers

                           And Vitality – Series 1 (Oct 5 – Nov 9)       Gathering Room

5, 12, 19, 26       Six Degrees of Meditation                            7:00 – 8:30 pm                             Hailey Pinksen

                           (Sept 21 – Oct 26)                                        Gathering Room

                                                                                                  (Oct 19 Boardroom)

 

12, 26                 Mass                                                               4:00-5:00 pm                               Father Tim

 

14, 28                 Meditation                                                     9:00 – 10:00 am                          Bob Campbell

                           (2nd and 4th Saturday)                               Gathering Room

 

16, 23, 30           Book Study: The 7 Habits of Highly            7:00 – 9:00 pm                           Anthea Boras

                            Effective People

                               

19, 26                  Taize                                                              10:00 – 11:00 am                         Deacon Bob and Joan Williston                                                                                                                               Chapel    

                                            

19                         Oasis Day                                                     9:00 am – 4:00 pm                     Pat Boehm                        

                                                                                                   Gathering Room 

 

19                         Martha Associates                                       7:00 – 9:00 pm                            Kathy Gillis

                                                                                                   Gathering Room

 

November

1, 8, 15, 22, 29     Spring Forest Qigong                                 11:30 am – 1:00 pm                      Roxy Wright

                             Session Two (Nov 1 – Dec 6)                     Gathering Room

1, 8                        Knitting                                                        7:00 – 9:00 pm                             Sharon Hagel

                                                                                                   Gathering Room

2, 9                      The Heart of Aging with Wisdom                10:00 – 12:00 noon                     Barbara Cavers

                             And Vitality – Series 1 (Oct 5 – Nov 9)      Gathering Room

3, 4, 5                   Deeptime Weekend Retreat                       Friday 7:00 pm                               Liz Rees

                                                                                                  Through Sunday 1:00 pm

                                                                                                  Gathering Room

 

5                            Icon Reflection and Prayer                       6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                        Father Tim and Diana Sim

                                                                                                                                                                               

 

6                            Book Study: Universal Christ                   1:00 – 2:30 pm                               Pat Boehm

                               (Sept 11 – Nov 6)                                      Gathering Room

 

6                            Book Study: The 7 Habits of Highly        7:00 – 9:00 pm                              Anthea Boras

                              Effective People

 

7, 14, 21, 28          Centering Prayer                                        1:30 – 2:40 pm                               Pat Boehm

                                                                                                   Gathering Room

7                            Healing Path Meditative Yoga                  6:30 – 8:00 pm                              Ash Thomson

                                                                                                  Gathering Room  

                            

9, 16, 23, 30        Six Degrees of Resilience                           7:00 – 8:30 pm                              Hailey Pinksen

                             (Nov 9 – Dec 14)                                         Gathering Room

                                                                                                   (Nov 16 Board Room)

                

9, 23                    Mass                                                              4:00-5:00 pm                               Father Tim


 

11, 25                   Meditation                                                     9:00 – 10:00 am                           Bob Campbell

                            (2nd and 4th Saturday)                               Gathering Room

 

12                         Our Life in Song                                           2:00 – 3:30 pm                              Reno Guimond and Helen Raczuk                                                   Grief and Remembrance                             Gathering Room      

                       

16                         Oasis Day                                                      9:00 am – 4:00 pm                      Pat Boehm                        

                                                                                                    Gathering Room 

 

16, 23                   Taize                                                              10:00 – 11:00 am                           Deacon Bob

                                                                                                    Chapel                                               and Joan Williston

 

16                          Martha Associates                                        7:00 – 9:00 pm                             Kathy Gillis

                                                                                                    Gathering Room

17, 18                    Spring Forest Qigong Retreat                     Friday Check-in 6:30 pm               Roxy Wright

                             Overnight                                                      Fri 7 pm – Sat 4:30 pm

 

 

December

3                           Icon Reflection and Prayer                           6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                         Father Tim and Diana Sim

                                                                                                                                                                               

 

4                           In*Spirit                                                          9:00 am – 4:00 pm                       Pamela Ukrainetz

                                                                                                      Gathering Room

 

4                           Advent Twilight Retreat                                 4:45 pm – 9:00 pm                        Mark Nixon

                             Be Still and Know that I am God                  Gathering Room, Chapel                 Ellen Wagner

                                                                                                      Dining Room

 

5, 12                     Centering Prayer                                            1:30 – 2:40 pm                                Pat Boehm

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

6                          Spring Forest Qigong                                    11:30 am – 1:00 pm                        Roxy Wright

                             (Session Two)                                                Gathering Room

 

14                          Mass                                                               4:00-5:00 pm                                  Father Tim

 

7, 14                     Six Degrees of Resilience                              7:00 – 8:30 pm                                Hailey Pinksen

                             (Nov 9 – Dec 14)                                           Gathering Room

 

 

9                           Meditation                                                     9:00 – 10:00 am                             Bob Campbell

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

 

 

Centre Closed December 15, 2023 through January 2, 2024

January

 

7                           Icon Reflection and Prayer                            6:30 – 7:30 pm                                  Father Tim and Diana Sim

                                                                                                       Chapel                                                

 

9, 16, 23, 30       Centering Prayer                                             1:30 – 2:40 pm                                  Pat Boehm

                                                                                                       Gathering Room  

11, 25                   Mass                                                                   4:00 – 5:00 pm                                Father Tim                                                                                                                                                              Chapel                      

 

11, 18, 25             The Heart of Aging with Wisdom                    10:00 – 12:00 noon                         Barbara Cavers

                            And Vitality – Series 2 (Jan 11 – Feb 15)        Gathering Room

12-14                  Grief and Loss                                                   Gathering Room                                 Aaron Roth and Carolyn Biron 

13, 27                  Meditation                                                          9:00 – 10:00 am                              Bob Campbell

                            (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                   Gathering Room

 

18                        Oasis Day                                                           9:00 am – 4:00 pm                          Pat Boehm                        

                            Gathering Room 

 

18, 25                  Taize                                                                   10:00 – 11:00 am                              Deacon Bob

                                                                                                        Chapel                                                  and Joan Williston

 

18                        Martha Associates                                             7:00 – 9:00 pm                                 Kathy Gillis

                                                                                                        Gathering Room

 

23, 30                Healing Path Meditative Yoga                          9:30 am – 11:00 am                          Vickie MacArthur

                           (Jan 23 – Mar 26)                                             Gathering Room

 

27                       Awakening the Heart Retreat                            9:30 am – 3:30 pm                           Vickie MacArthur

                                                                                                        Gathering Room

February

8, 22                 Mass                                                                    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                Father Tim                                                                                                                                                             Chapel

1, 8, 15                The Heart of Aging with Wisdom                    10:00 – 12:00 noon                        Barbara Cavers
                           And Vitality – Series 2 (Jan 11 – Feb 15)         Gathering Room

4                        Icon Reflection and Prayer                                 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                          Father Tim and Diana Sim
                                                                                                        Chapel                 


5                        In*Spirit                                                               9:00 am – 4:00 pm                         Pamela Ukrainetz
                                                                                                       Gathering Room

6, 13, 20, 27      Healing Path Meditative Yoga                          9:30 am – 11:00 am                           Vickie MacArthur

                          (Jan 23 – Mar 26)                                             Gathering Room

 

6, 13, 20, 27       Centering Prayer                                              1:30 – 2:40 pm                                   Pat Boehm

                                                                                                       Gathering Room

 

8, 22                 Mass                                                                    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                 Father Tim                                                                                                                                                            Chapel

10, 24                 Meditation                                                         9:00 – 10:00 am                               Bob Campbell

                            (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                   Gathering Room

 

11                         Our Life in Song                                               2:00 – 3:30 pm                                  Reno Guimond and Helen Raczuk

                            Love is the Answer                                            Gathering Room                              

 

12                        Lenten Twilight Retreat                                    4:45 pm – 9:00 pm                           Mark Nixon and  Ellen Wagner

                            Like Living Stones                                            Gathering Room, Chapel              

                                                                                                       Dining Room

 

15                        Oasis Day                                                          9:00 am – 4:00 pm                          Pat Boehm                        

                                                                                                      Gathering Room 

 

15                        Martha Associates                                            7:00 – 9:00 pm                                Kathy Gillis

                                                                                                       Gathering Room

 

15, 22                  Taize                                                                  10:00 – 11:00 am                             Deacon Bob and Joan Williston

                                                                                                       Chapel

 

23-25                 Loving Kindness Meditation Retreat              Friday 7:00 pm –                               Bob Campbell

                                                                                                      Sunday 1:00 pm

                                                                                                      Gathering Room                              

March

3                          Icon Reflection and Prayer                             6:30 – 7:30 pm                                  Father Tim and Diana Sim                                                                                                                                   Chapel  

                                              

5, 12, 19, 26       Healing Path Meditative Yoga                        9:30 am – 11:00 am                           Vickie MacArthur

                                (Jan 23 – Mar 26)                                      Gathering Room

 

 

5, 12, 19, 26       Centering Prayer                                             1:30 – 2:40 pm                                    Pat Boehm

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

 

9, 23                   Meditation                                                       9:00 – 10:00 am                                Bob Campbell

                           (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                  Gathering Room

 

14, 28                Mass                                                                 4:00 – 5:00 pm                                  Father Tim

                                                                                                     Chapel

 

16                       Pasca & Eggs                                                   9:00 – 4:00 pm                                  Irena Olas

                                                                                                     Dining Hall, Kitchen

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

                               

21, 28                 Taize                                                                 10:00 – 11:00 am                               Deacon Bob and Joan Williston                                                                                                                         Chapel

                                        

21                      Martha Associates                                            7:00 – 9:00 pm                                   Kathy Gillis

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

 

21                      Oasis Day                                                          9:00 am – 4:00 pm                            Pat Boehm

                                                                                                     Gathering Room

 

31                      Easter Sunrise Service                                     7:15 am – 9:00 am                               Diana Sim

                          Breakfast                                                          Labyrinth and Dining Area

April

2, 9, 16,            Centering Prayer                                              1:30 – 2:40 pm                                      Pat Boehm

23, 30                                                                                         Gathering Room

 

7                       Icon Reflection and Prayer                              6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                               Father Tim

                                                                                                    Chapel                                                     and Diana Sim

 

8                       In*Spirit                                                            9:00 am – 4:00 pm                              Pamela Ukrainetz

                                                                                                    Gathering Room

 

10, 17, 24         Knitting                                                             7:00 – 9:00 pm                                    Sharon Hagel

                         (April 10 – June 5)                                          Gathering Room

 

11, 25                Mass                                                                 4:00 – 5:00 pm                                    Father Tim

                                                                                                   Chapel

 

13, 27               Meditation                                                        9:00 – 10:00 am                                  Bob Campbell

                        (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                   Gathering Room

 

18                    Oasis Day                                                          9:00 am – 4:00 pm                             Pat Boehm                        

                                                                                                   Gathering Room 

 

18, 25             Taize                                                                   10:00 – 11:00 am                                 Deacon Bob and Joan Williston

                                                                                                   Chapel                                                 

 

18                    Martha Associates                                            7:00 – 9:00 pm                                   Kathy Gillis                                                                                                                                                           Gathering Room

 

26-28            Deepening Centering Prayer Retreat                                                                              Pat Boehm         

                       New to Centering Prayer Orientation             6:00 – 7:00 pm Friday

                       Retreat Begins for all                                       7:30 pm Friday – 1:00 pm

                                                                                                  Sunday

May

1, 8, 15, 22      Knitting                                                             7:00 – 9:00 pm                                    Sharon Hagel

29                   (April 10 – June 5)                                          Gathering Room

 

5                     Icon Reflection and Prayer                             6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                                Father Tim and Diana Sim

                                                                                                 Chapel                                                 

 

7, 14, 21, 28   Centering Prayer                                              1:30 – 2:40 pm                                      Pat Boehm

                                                                                                 Gathering Room

 

9, 23              Mass                                                                 4:00 – 5:00 pm                                     Father Tim

                                                                                                 Chapel

                               

11, 25             Meditation                                                        9:00 – 10:00 am                                   Bob Campbell

                      (2nd and 4th Saturday)                                  Gathering Room

 

16                  Oasis Day                                                         9:00 am – 4:00 pm                               Pat Boehm                        

                      Gathering Room 

 

16, 23           Taize                                                                 10:00 – 11:00 am                                    Deacon Bob and Joan Williston

                                                                                               Chapel                                                  

 

16                 Martha Associates                                           7:00 – 9:00 pm                                       Kathy Gillis

 

17-19            Deeptime Weekend Retreat                           Friday, May 17, 7:00 pm –                        Liz Rees

                                                                                              Sunday, May 19, 1:00 pm                        

 

25                 Retreat                                                             9:30 am – 3:30 pm                                  Vickie MacArthur

                                                                                              Gathering Room

 

28, 29         Peace At Lunch                                                11:30 am – 1:00 pm                                  Visit the Grounds

                    (May 28 – July 31)                                           Kitchen, Grounds

June

2                  Icon Reflection and Prayer                              6:30 pm – 7:30 pm                                  Father Tim and Diana Sim

                                                                                               Chapel                                                  

 

3                  In*Spirit                                                            9:00 am – 4:00 pm                                Pamela Ukrainetz

                                                                                              Gathering Room

 

4, 5, 11,        Peace At Lunch                                                11:30 am – 1:00 pm                                 Visit the Grounds

12, 18, 19,    (May 28 – July 24)                                          Kitchen, Grounds

25, 26 

4                  Centering Prayer                                             1:30 – 2:40 pm                                        Pat Boehm

                                                                                              Gathering Room

 

5                  Knitting                                                             7:00 – 9:00 pm                                      Sharon Hagel

                    (April 10 – June 5)                                          Gathering Room

 

13, 27          Mass                                                                   4:00 – 5:00 pm                                     Father Tim

                                                                                               Chapel

 

20, 27        Taize                                                                   10:00 – 11:00 am                                   Deacon Bob and Joan Williston

                                                                                               Chapel                                                 

                                               

               

July

2, 3, 9,       Peace At Lunch                                                 11:30 am – 1:00 pm                                 Visit the Grounds

10, 16,       (May 28 – July 24)                                            Kitchen, Grounds

17, 23,

24

bottom of page